Boards & Commissions

The services provided by our Boards and Commissions are essential to the wellbeing of the county. County residents who are interested in serving on a board or commission may obtain an application from the Clerk to Council or go to the link at left to submit your application online. Listed below are the many dedicated citizens who work for the County of Hampton.

All board meetings are open to the public. 

Airport Commission

Meets: 2nd Tuesday, Monthly at 5:00 P.M.
Airport Pilot House

 Jack Harley Woodward, Chair
 Charles, Laffittte, Jr.
 Clarence Fennell
 Lional R. Ward        
 Danny O. Lucas
 Charles Platts, Jr.
 Fred Mixson, Jr.
 Buddy Bullard, Ad Hoc

 All Wars Memorial Board

 Meets:  As Needed
 JC Clifton, Chair
 Danny Dean
 Edd Goodman
 Ronald E. Reynolds
 William Solomon, Jr.
 Mary Ann Sowell, Vice-Chair
 John Perry Williams
 Terry Wright
 Mac Smith

Arts Council
Meets:  2nd Thursday, 5:00 P.M., Palmetto Theater
 Robert Harrelson, Executive Director
 Maxine Tuten, Director Emeritus
 Jack Hutto, Chair
 Faith Blumenstock
 Kimberly Cope
 Ethel Denmark
 Michael DeWitt
 Ernie Glynn
 Madeline McKenzie
 Dottie Moore
 James Norris, III
 Anita Padgett
 Becky Young
Board of Adjustments and Appeals
Meets:  As Needed
 Wally Hiers, Chair
 Marc Priester
 George Cannon
 John McKenzie 

 Board of Voter Registration and Elections

 Meets: Quarterly -  Monday, July 18 at 5:30 P.M.
 B.T. Deloach Building
 Linda Givens, Chair
 Kakela O. Robinson, Vice-Chair
 Mark Altman
 Crystal L. Rivers
 Carlar Williams
 Elise S. McQuire

 Council on Aging Advisory

 Meets:  Every 2 Months, 3rd Monday, 4:00 PM, 
  108 Pine Street, Hampton
 Ethel B. Denmark, Chair
 Larry Crapse, Vice-Chair
 Betty Johnson

 Economic Development Commission
Meets:  3rd Tuesday, 6:00 P.M.,
 200 Jackson Avenue East, Hampton
 Bill Hager, Chairman
 Dr. Lamar Priester
 Gregg Brunson
 Buddy Bullard
 Russ Bullard
 Chuck Boswell
 Donna Gohagan
 Paul Hankey 
 Glynis Avant

 Fire Board
Meets:  Quarterly,  in the B.R..O.C. **, 6:30 P.M.
703 2nd Street, Hampton
 Allen Terry, Chair
 Jody Hadwin
 Beth Chafin

 Library Board
Meets:  4th Tuesday, Hampton Library
 Emily Hiers, Chair
 Diane Bush
 Linda Crawford
 Carole Freeman
 Angela Hutto
 Gail Padgett
 Marian Platts
 Dewise Richards
 Amy Wachowski
 Dawn Winn

 Marketing & Tourism Board

 Meets:  3rd Tuesday, 6:00 P.M., Hampton
 Robert Brown, Chair
 Allison Cantrell
 Felicis Carter
 Henry Campbell
 Marie Ellis
 Paula Flowers
 Sally Dobson
 Susan McKenzie
 Terri Boone
 Wendy Wolverton

 Planning Commission

 Meets:  4th Monday, 6:00 P.M., B.T. Deloach Building*, Hampton
 John Shaw, Chair
 Thomas Dawkins
 Ivy Boles
 Clay Bishop
 Sam Tracy
 Barry Long
 Gary Youmans

 Tax Appeals Board

 Meets:  As Needed
 Janie Rivers, Chair
 Sheila Bowers
 Don Curtis Deloach
*    B.T. Deloach Building located at 201 Jackson Avenue West, Hampton (Conference Room B)
**  B.R.O.C. (Emergency Operations Center) located at 703 Second Street West, Hampton

Boards with County Representation

 Lowcountry Community Action Agency  Dr. Roy Hollingsworth, Marcella Brown
 Lowcountry Council of Government  Buddy Phillips
 Lowcountry Council of Government Board   Rep.  
 Lowcountry Regional Transporation Authority William Borum, Jr. 
 Lowcountry Workforce Investment Board Richard Doctor, Buddy Bullard, Sandy Steele, Bridget Gray-Peeples
 New Life Center Durena Marcum, Anthrown Roberts, Sarah Jo Whithycombe 
 SouthernCarolina Alliance, Board of Directors Bill Hager, Buck Harvey, Buddy Phillips, Nathan Wilson, Terry Wright 
 SouthernCarolina Alliance, Advisory Board Rose Dobson-Elliott